Fastest Growing Suburbs in Logan, QLD: The 2026 Guide
This article is by Cube Loans, your local Mortgage Brokers Logan. Just contact us here if you need home loan help!
In 2026, Logan, QLD is home to some of Queensland's most impressive suburb growth stories. Whether you're an investor hunting for capital growth opportunities, an upgrader looking to maximise your next move, or a first home buyer wanting to get into a suburb before prices climb further, knowing which Logan areas are outperforming the market gives you a genuine advantage.
The growth isn't just happening in the premium end of the market either. Several affordable suburbs across Logan have delivered double-digit capital growth over the past 12 months, with some recording increases of 18% to 24% — well above Queensland's average. Whether you're looking at Browns Plains - Woodridge or Loganholme , the numbers tell a compelling story about where Logan's property market is heading.
Cube Loans helps investors, upgraders, and homeowners across Logan, QLD compare their investment loan options across 60+ lenders, completely free of charge.
Here's what the latest growth data reveals about Logan's strongest performing suburbs in 2026.
Why suburb growth rates matter for your next property decision
Capital growth isn't just about bragging rights — it directly affects your wealth-building strategy and your next property move. Strong growth suburbs typically offer better equity gains, which means more borrowing power for your next purchase, stronger refinancing positions, and faster wealth accumulation if you're investing.
For Logan buyers, the growth story is particularly interesting because many of the fastest growing suburbs remain affordable compared to Brisbane's inner zones. This creates opportunities for both first-time investors and homeowners looking to upsize within a growth trajectory rather than chasing it.
What are the fastest growing suburbs in Logan, QLD?
Based on CoreLogic data as of April 2026, Browns Plains leads Logan's growth with 24.00% house price growth over 12 months. Woodridge follows with 18.33%, while Bethania recorded 15.50% growth. The exact growth rate for your target suburb and property type determines whether the timing works for your strategy, which is what we assess with you in a free consultation.
Key growth drivers across Logan's strongest suburbs
- Infrastructure investment: Logan's transport corridors and employment hubs are driving buyer demand into suburbs with direct access to major roads and public transport links.
- Affordability relative to Brisbane: Many Logan suburbs still offer entry points under $800,000, attracting buyers priced out of inner Brisbane zones.
- First home buyer activity: Government schemes like the First Home Guarantee are bringing new buyers into Logan's sub-$750,000 suburbs, creating demand pressure.
- Investor re-entry: Investors who sold during the 2022-2023 rate rise period are returning to Logan's rental markets, particularly in suburbs offering strong rental yields.
| • Cube Loans Like to know which Logan suburbs offer the strongest growth potential? Growth rates vary significantly between suburbs and property types, and timing your entry point can make a meaningful difference to your long-term result. A free chat with a Logan mortgage broker gives you a clear picture — no commitment, no pressure. Free 15-min chat
60+ lenders
No obligation
Book a free chat today →
|
How to evaluate suburb growth data for your property strategy
Step 1: Talk to us
Get in touch and we'll assess your property goals, budget, and loan requirements across our 60+ lender panel to identify which suburbs align with your strategy.
Step 2: Analyse the growth context
We help you understand what's driving growth in your target suburbs — infrastructure, demographics, or market cycles — so you can assess whether the trend is sustainable.
Step 3: Compare borrowing options across property types
Different lenders assess investment loans, owner-occupier purchases, and construction projects differently. We identify which lenders offer the strongest terms for your chosen suburb and property type.
Step 4: Factor in holding costs and rental potential
For investors, we coordinate with your accountant and buyers' agent to ensure your loan structure supports both the purchase and the ongoing investment strategy.
Step 5: Secure pre-approval before inspecting
In fast-growing suburbs, having pre-approval from the right lender for your target price range puts you ahead of buyers still arranging finance.
Step 6: Coordinate settlement and ongoing reviews
We work with your solicitor through settlement and remain available for future refinancing as your portfolio grows or market conditions change.
Common mistakes when chasing suburb growth
The biggest error buyers make is assuming last year's growth automatically predicts this year's performance. Markets cycle, and suburbs that delivered 20%+ growth may moderate while others accelerate.
Another mistake is buying purely on growth data without considering serviceability. A suburb might be growing fast, but if the loan structure doesn't suit your income or goals, the entry point becomes irrelevant. That's exactly why working with a broker who understands both the local market and lending policies across 60+ lenders changes your outcome.
Browns Plains
Browns Plains leads Logan's growth story with 24.00% house price appreciation over 12 months. The suburb's median house price of $868,000 as of April 2026 still offers relatively accessible entry compared to Brisbane's established areas, while the growth rate suggests strong underlying demand.
- Median house price: $868,000
- 12-month house growth: +24.00%
- Best suited for: Investors seeking capital growth, upgraders maximising equity gains
Woodridge
Woodridge recorded 18.33% house price growth with a median of $710,000, making it one of Logan's most affordable fast-growing suburbs. The combination of strong growth and sub-$750,000 pricing keeps it within reach for first home buyers using government schemes.
- Median house price: $710,000
- 12-month house growth: +18.33%
- Best suited for: First home buyers, budget-conscious investors, rentvesting strategies
Bethania
Bethania achieved 15.50% growth with a median house price of $790,000. The suburb offers solid growth within a mid-range price point, appealing to both owner-occupiers and investors seeking balance between affordability and capital appreciation.
- Median house price: $790,000
- 12-month house growth: +15.50%
- Best suited for: Upgraders, mid-market investors, PAYG borrowers with stable income
Kingston
Kingston delivered 14.50% house price growth from a $750,000 median base. The suburb sits right at the Queensland FHOG price cap, making it particularly attractive for first home buyers who want growth potential while maintaining scheme eligibility.
- Median house price: $750,000
- 12-month house growth: +14.50%
- Best suited for: First home buyers maximising FHOG benefits, entry-level investors
Loganlea
Loganlea recorded 14.16% growth with an $810,000 median house price. The suburb represents solid mid-market growth, offering a stepping stone for buyers moving up from Logan's more affordable areas.
- Median house price: $810,000
- 12-month house growth: +14.16%
- Best suited for: Government workers, upgraders from entry-level Logan suburbs
Tanah Merah
Tanah Merah achieved 13.99% house price growth with an $880,000 median. The suburb also offers a unit market with 6.59% growth and a $477,500 median, providing options for different buyer types and budgets.
- Median house price: $880,000
- 12-month house growth: +13.99%
- Median unit price: $477,500
- 12-month unit growth: +6.59%
- Best suited for: Professional buyers, investors seeking diverse property types
Eagleby
Eagleby recorded consistent growth across both houses (13.25%) and units (13.27%), with median prices of $713,500 and $555,000 respectively. The dual-market strength makes it versatile for different investment strategies.
- Median house price: $713,500
- 12-month house growth: +13.25%
- Median unit price: $555,000
- 12-month unit growth: +13.27%
- Best suited for: Diversified investors, first home buyers considering units
Boronia Heights
Boronia Heights delivered 13.52% house price growth with a $785,000 median. The suburb represents steady growth within Logan's mid-market range, appealing to buyers seeking reliable appreciation without premium pricing.
- Median house price: $785,000
- 12-month house growth: +13.52%
- Best suited for: Steady investors, upgraders from affordable Logan suburbs
| • Cube Loans Ready to find out which suburb and strategy gives you the strongest result? We compare loans from 60+ lenders across Logan, QLD. Free service, no cost to you. Free 15-min chat
60+ lenders
No obligation
Book a free chat today →
|
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Logan suburb has grown the most in 2026?
Browns Plains leads with 24.00% house price growth over 12 months as of April 2026. The suburb's median house price of $868,000 combines strong growth with relative affordability compared to Brisbane's established areas.
Are fast-growing suburbs always the best investment choice?
Not necessarily — high growth can indicate a market peak rather than ongoing opportunity. The best suburb depends on your timeline, budget, and investment strategy, which is what we assess with you in a free consultation.
Do I need a bigger deposit for fast-growing suburbs?
Not typically — deposit requirements depend on your loan structure and lender choice, not suburb growth rates. Many fast-growing Logan suburbs remain accessible with standard 5% or 10% deposits through the right lender.
How do I know if suburb growth will continue?
Look at underlying fundamentals like infrastructure investment, employment growth, and demographic trends rather than just price movements. We help you analyse these factors for your target suburbs during your consultation.
Can first home buyers compete in fast-growing areas?
Yes — many of Logan's fastest growing suburbs remain within FHOG and First Home Guarantee price caps. Scheme eligibility can actually give you an advantage over unassisted buyers in competitive markets.
Should I use a mortgage broker or go direct to my bank?
A mortgage broker, every time. Different lenders assess the same suburbs and property types differently, and in fast-growing markets, having the right lender backing can mean the difference between securing the property or missing out. Our 60+ lender panel gives you options your bank can't match.
What if the suburb I want isn't on the fastest growth list?
Growth isn't everything — affordability, rental yield, infrastructure, and personal circumstances often matter more than raw appreciation rates. We help you balance all factors to find the suburb and loan structure that works best for your situation.
Your Next Steps
Timing your entry into Logan's fastest growing suburbs requires more than just growth data — it's about matching the right suburb to your budget, loan structure, and long-term strategy. The difference between lenders can affect your borrowing capacity, interest rate, and overall investment outcome, particularly in competitive growth markets where every advantage counts.
Ready to find out which suburb and loan structure gives you the strongest result for your goals? Contact Scott Beattie or Nevada Matthews for a free consultation or call 1800 774 756. We'll assess your situation across our 60+ lender panel and identify the suburbs and financing options that align with your property strategy.
External Resources
Cube Loans · Loganholme and Logan, QLD · General information only — this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.
Chat to Cube today!
Our services are 100% free and we are only paid (by the lender) if you decide to go ahead with a loan, which is completely up to you. Please just get in touch if you need home or commercial loan help - it's what we do!





